Public Works and Government Services Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Common menu bar links

Hewlett-Packard (Canada) Co Systems by category 3.5b

Last updated: Nov 29, 2013

                                   
Group 3.0 Tape Libraries                                  
                                   
Category: 3.5b Small Enterprise Tape Library   Proposed Product           Prices and Rates                
ITEM Description Notes Manufacturer   Model # Part #   Qty Unit Price   Extended Price            
                                   
1.0 Archival Storage Platform category 3.5 (Default System including drives) Name of System: ESL G3 700 LTO5 HP   ESL G3 700 LTO5 ESL G3 700 LTO5   1 $ 97,413.25   $ 97,413.25            
    Maximum Tape Drives / Slots: 96/ 5000                              
    Load Port (s) : 24                              
1.1 Installation   HP   Library Install Included in 1.0   1 Included in 1.0   Included in 1.0            
                Total system price:     $ 97,413.25            
1.2 Warranty upgrade to 24/ 7 as per clause "Maintenance - On-Site - Upgraded"   HP   3yr 24x7 Included in 1.0   1 Included in 1.0   Included in 1.0            
            (A) Default System Total Evaluated Price:         $ 97,413.25            
                                   
                                   
                  UNIT PRICE                
2.0 Evaluated Drive Types   Manufacturer   Model # Part #   Qty Drive Unit Price   Warranty Upgrade to 24/ 7 Unit Price   Installation (item) Unit Price   Total Unit Price (Drive + Warranty + Installation)   Evaluated Price (Qty X Total Unit Price)
                                   
2.1 LTO4   HP   HP ESL LTO5 3280 HP ESL LTO5 3280   1 $ 17,301.22   Included in 1.0   Included in 1.0   $ 17,301.22   $ 17,301.22
                                   
                                   
2.3 LTO6   HP   HP ESL G3 LTO-6 Drive Kit MSLCOK97A-AA   1 $ 26,974.97   Included in 1.0   Included in 1.0   $ 26,974.97   $ 26,974.97
                                   
                          (B) Drive Total Evaluated Price:       $ 44,276.19
                                   
          For RFSO Evaluation Purposes Only: Calculation of Total Evaluated Price                        
                          (A) Default System Total Evaluated Price:       $ 97,413.25
                          + (B) Drive Total Evaluated Price:       $ 44,276.19
                          Total Evaluated Price (T.E.P.) (A + B)       $ 141,689.44
                                   
3.0 Other Related Options (up to a maximum of 20) Additional options are included in this section. All options must relate directly to the platform. Manufacturer   Model # Part #   Qty Unit Price   Warranty Upgrade to 24/ 7 Unit Price   Installation (item) Unit Price   Total Unit Price (Option + Warranty + Installation)    
                                   
3.1 LTO4 H/ H (half-height) Drive                                
3.2 LT05 Drive                                
3.3 HP ESL G3 Included Robotics Extender Kit   HP   ESL G3 Robotics extender ESL G3 Robotics extender   1 $ 556.73   Included in 3.3   Included in 3.3   $ 556.73    
3.4 HP ESL G3 Expansion Module   HP   ESL G3 Expansion Mod ESL G3 Expansion Mod   1 $ 19,036.26   Included 3.4   Included 3.4   $ 19,036.26    
3.5 HP ESL G3 Automated Media Pool License   HP   Automated Media Pool Automated Media Pool   1 $ 21,700.00   Included 3.5   Included 3.5   $ 21,700.00    
3.6 HP ESL G3 Partitioning License   HP   Partitioning License Partitioning License   1 $ 20,010.18   Included 3.6   Included 3.6   $ 20,010.18    
3.7 HP ESL G3 Control Path Failover License   HP   Control Path failover Control Path failover   1 $ 5,131.70   Included 3.7   Included 3.7   $ 5,131.70    
3.8 HP ESL G3 Data Path Failover License   HP   Data Path failover Data Path failover   1 $ 5,131.70   Included 3.8   Included 3.8   $ 5,131.70    
3.9 HP 5m Multi-mode OM3 LC/ LC FC Cable   HP   HP 5m Multi-mode OM3 LC/ LC FC Cable HP 5m Multi-mode OM3 LC/ LC FC Cable   1 $ 60.00   Included 3.9   Included 3.9   $ 60.00    
3.10 HP 15m Multi-mode OM3 LC/ LC FC Cable   HP   HP 15m Multi-mode OM3 LC/ LC FC Cable HP 15m Multi-mode OM3 LC/ LC FC Cable   1 $ 85.26   Included 3.10   Included 3.10   $ 85.26    
3.11 HP 30m Multi-mode OM3 LC/ LC FC Cable   HP   HP 30m Multi-mode OM3 LC/ LC FC Cable HP 30m Multi-mode OM3 LC/ LC FC Cable   1 $ 185.85   Included 3.11   Included 3.11   $ 185.85    
3.12 HP 50m Multi-mode OM3 LC/ LC FC Cable   HP   HP 50m Multi-mode OM3 LC/ LC FC Cable HP 50m Multi-mode OM3 LC/ LC FC Cable   1 $ 225.96   Included 3.12   Included 3.12   $ 225.96